Privacy

General Practice Training Tasmania Inc. (GPTT) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use, amend and disclose your personal information.

Our contact details

We may be contacted in any of the following ways:

  • by telephoning 03 6215 5000;
  • by writing to us at RACT Building, Level 3, 179 Murray Street, Hobart, 7000;
  • by visiting us at the above address;
  • via our website gptt.com.au.

 

Our privacy policy

Our privacy policy provides you with general information about how we collect and manage your personal information.  When you first interact with GPTT you will receive a Personal Information Collection Notice.  That Notice gives information about how we manage personal information generally, and may be delivered to you in a number of ways, including verbally, by hard copy/paper, electronically or via a link to our website.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is any information or opinion about you that can be associated to you as an identifiable individual.  This includes basic information such as your name, gender and contact details, but also includes information related to services we have offered you and the transactions you have with us and our partners.

The information or opinion about you does not have to be true or recorded in a material form for it to be classed as Personal Information, however we treat the accuracy of our data very seriously and encourage you to ensure you update us of your personal information whenever changes to your circumstances occur.

In some instances, we also collect and maintain personal information that is classified as “sensitive information”.  This may include health, racial or ethnic origin.  We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information in circumstances that include where:

  • we have received your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary for our business purposes or is allowed by law;
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of an appeal or legal issue;
  • it is required or authorised by Australian Law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • when a permitted general situation or permitted health situation applies.

 

Information collected by you online

Personal information we collect from you online, either via internet, ‘the source’ GPrime, social media sites or through e-mail transmission is personal information that you choose to submit to us on-line.

Purpose of collection and use of personal information

GPTT collects personal information, including sensitive information about individuals before, during and after the course of enrolment in GPTT training programs.  This may be in writing, in the course of conversations or in some cases collected from third parties (as advised to you from time to time).

The primary purpose of collecting information from you is to enable GPTT to enrol you in GPTT training programs and to provide educational instruction to you.  If GPTT does not obtain the personal information requested, GPTT may not be able to enroll you in GPTT training programs or provide you with relevant services or offers.

GPTT from time to time discloses personal information to others for the purposes of education, evaluation, assessment and administration of the GPTT training programs and term allocations.  This includes to Medicare, the Tasmanian Department of Health and Human Services, the Commonwealth Department of Health, the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners, Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine, Primary Health Tasmania, Health Recruitment Plus, GP supervisors and registrars in training posts and other learners enrolled in GPTT training programs and courses.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you, from publicly available sources, from other persons or organisations (including related and third parties).  We do this:

  • by using written forms;
  • through contact over the telephone, your mobile or other messaging technology;
  • via the internet, including websites and social media; and/or
  • in person to person contact.

We collect personal information during the training life cycle, on an ad-hoc or a recurrent basis using the above methods.  For example, we will collect personal information when you commence training with us, become an accredited supervisor, register for an event, buy a service or product, or when you need to complain.  We will combine or link personal information we already know about you to other personal information we collect or hold about you.

Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from another source and why this may happen include:

  • transferring from another education provider;
  • MBA registration records, available via AHPRA;
  • an investigation or reference in the course of assessing training progress;
  • publicly available sources of information such as the internet;
  • industry data bases; and
  • market research organisations for the purposes of product development or marketing.

On request, we will tell you the source of information collected about you.

In most cases we will require you to acknowledge your consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us.  Your acknowledgement may be required in writing or by specific act such as when you click an acknowledgement on our internet sites or when verbal acknowledgement is sought by you.

Your consent or acknowledgement may also be implied through conduct such as:

  • when you to speak to a staff member;
  • when you provide us with personal information that we have not specifically requested; or
  • when we have provided you with the opportunity to choose (via opt in or opt out) and you have chosen accordingly.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our range of products and services.  In those cases, we will provide you with a choice to receive information from us and we will respect your choice in regard to receipt of further information.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose information to an overseas recipient where we have outsourced a business activity or function to an overseas service provider, to enable us to undertake services you have requested or that we are contracted to deliver.  Such information may include your personal information.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.  In most cases a summary of personal information such as name, address and contact numbers is freely available by calling us at our office.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business with you.

For this reason, it is very important that personal information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant prior to using it and will correct it where required, or when you notify us it requires correction.  Where we refuse to correct information we will provide reasons in writing within a reasonable time and the details of the mechanisms by which you may make a complaint.

Security of your personal information

We hold your person information in:

  • computer systems;
  • electronic databases;
  • digital records; and/or
  • hard copy or paper files.

These storage mechanisms may be managed in a number of ways by us or a third party storage provider with whom we have a contractual relationship.

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted electronic and physical access to personal information;
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with all employees, contractors and third party organisations that may have access to personal information;
  • having in place a business continuity plan to deal with major business disruptions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;
  • regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the level of security; and
  • destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the law.

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if it is no longer required to provide products or services, unless it is required by Australian Law or is contained in a Commonwealth record.

We have an ongoing program of review and enhancement of our security measures.  E-mail transmissions are not necessarily secure.  If you have any concern about the security of the contents of your email or any other transaction over the Internet then you should consider contacting us by other means.  Once we receive and store personal information, it is protected by a range of security controls, including firewalls, user identification requirements and audit trails.

We induct employees and representatives to understand privacy obligations, apply confidentiality obligations to them and oversee their user identifiers, passwords or other access codes.

Refusal of access to personal information

We may refuse to give you access to some or all of your person information where:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access to you would pose a threat to the safety of any individual or to public health or safety;
  • giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • your request relates to imminent legal proceedings between us and would not be allowed in those proceedings;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • access would enable you or someone to engage in misconduct or unlawful activity that would compromise our functions; or
  • access would reveal evaluative information connected to our commercially sensitive decision making processes.

We will provide reasons for any refusal in writing and any details of the mechanisms by which you may make a complaint.

Complaints

If you believe we have not protected your personal information as set out in this privacy policy please let us know by contacting the person you have dealt with as they may be able to resolve the complaint for you.  You can also use our complaints resolution procedure to lodge a complaint by contacting us:

  • telephone on (03) 6215 5000 requesting the Director Corporate Services;
  • by writing to the Director Corporate Services, Level 3, RACT Building, 179 Murray Street, Hobart, 7000; or
  • by email to enquiries@gptt.com.au.

 

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney    NSW  2001

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  We constantly review all policies and procedures and keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and industry practice.  Changes made will be updated to this Policy on our website.

Search entire website Search training practices